What's included in an estate agent's fee in Dulwich
The typical estate agent fee in Dulwich is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Dulwich average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Dulwich currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Dulwich agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Dulwich sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Dulwich market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
On AgentSeeker, every Dulwich agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Dulwich agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Dulwich: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Dulwich?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Dulwich, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Dulwich today. best Dulwich agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Dulwich?
If you sell your Dulwich home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Dulwich agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Dulwich agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Dulwich agents.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Dulwich?
In Dulwich, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Dulwich sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Dulwich agents.