What's included in an estate agent's fee in Bethnal Green
The typical estate agent fee in Bethnal Green is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Bethnal Green average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Bethnal Green currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Bethnal Green agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Bethnal Green sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Bethnal Green market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Bethnal Green agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Bethnal Green agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Bethnal Green: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Bethnal Green?
If you sell your Bethnal Green home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Bethnal Green agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Bethnal Green agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Bethnal Green agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Bethnal Green?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Bethnal Green: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Bethnal Green agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Bethnal Green agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Bethnal Green fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in Bethnal Green?
To pick the right estate agent in Bethnal Green, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Bethnal Green agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Bethnal Green's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Bethnal Green agents.