What's included in an estate agent's fee in Chingford
The typical estate agent fee in Chingford is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Chingford average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Chingford currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Chingford agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Chingford sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Chingford market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
| £850,000 |
£14,450 |
£835,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Chingford agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Chingford agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Chingford: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average house price in Chingford?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Chingford is around £583,263. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Chingford valuation.
How do you pick an estate agent in Chingford?
To pick the right estate agent in Chingford, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Chingford agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Chingford's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Chingford agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Chingford?
If you sell your Chingford home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Chingford agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Chingford agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Chingford agents.