What's included in an estate agent's fee in Fleet Street
The typical estate agent fee in Fleet Street is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Fleet Street average, the typical fee works out at around 1.4%
— broadly in line with the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.4%
is where Fleet Street currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.4% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Fleet Street agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Fleet Street sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.4% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Fleet Street market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.4%) |
You keep |
| £600,000 |
£8,400 |
£591,600 |
| £650,000 |
£9,100 |
£640,900 |
| £700,000 |
£9,800 |
£690,200 |
| £800,000 |
£11,200 |
£788,800 |
| £950,000 |
£13,300 |
£936,700 |
On AgentSeeker, every Fleet Street agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Fleet Street agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Fleet Street: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Fleet Street?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Fleet Street: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Fleet Street agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Fleet Street agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Fleet Street fees.
When is the best time to sell a house in Fleet Street?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Fleet Street, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Fleet Street today. best Fleet Street agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in Fleet Street?
To pick the right estate agent in Fleet Street, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Fleet Street agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Fleet Street's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Fleet Street agents.