What's included in an estate agent's fee in Clerkenwell
The typical estate agent fee in Clerkenwell is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Clerkenwell average, the typical fee works out at around 1.4%
— broadly in line with the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.4%
is where Clerkenwell currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.4% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Clerkenwell agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Clerkenwell sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.4% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Clerkenwell market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.4%) |
You keep |
| £600,000 |
£8,400 |
£591,600 |
| £650,000 |
£9,100 |
£640,900 |
| £700,000 |
£9,800 |
£690,200 |
| £800,000 |
£11,200 |
£788,800 |
| £950,000 |
£13,300 |
£936,700 |
On AgentSeeker, every Clerkenwell agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Clerkenwell agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Clerkenwell: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Clerkenwell?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Clerkenwell: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Clerkenwell agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Clerkenwell agents. vetted Clerkenwell agents.
What is the average house price in Clerkenwell?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Clerkenwell is around £691,901. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Clerkenwell valuation.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Clerkenwell?
Yes — estate agent fees in Clerkenwell are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Clerkenwell rates sit between 1.2% to 1.7% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Clerkenwell agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Clerkenwell agent fees.