What's included in an estate agent's fee in Tywyn
The typical estate agent fee in Tywyn is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Tywyn average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Tywyn currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Tywyn agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Tywyn sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Tywyn market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Tywyn agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Tywyn agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Tywyn: Frequently Asked Questions
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Tywyn?
In Tywyn, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Tywyn sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Tywyn agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in Tywyn?
To pick the right estate agent in Tywyn, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Tywyn agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Tywyn's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Tywyn agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Tywyn?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Tywyn: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Tywyn agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Tywyn agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Tywyn fees.