What's included in an estate agent's fee in Porthmadog
The typical estate agent fee in Porthmadog is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Porthmadog average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Porthmadog currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Porthmadog agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Porthmadog sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Porthmadog market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Porthmadog agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Porthmadog agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Porthmadog: Frequently Asked Questions
Can you haggle with estate agents in Porthmadog?
Yes — estate agent fees in Porthmadog are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Porthmadog rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Porthmadog agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Porthmadog agent fees.
When is the best time to sell a house in Porthmadog?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Porthmadog, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Porthmadog today. best Porthmadog agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in Porthmadog?
To pick the right estate agent in Porthmadog, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Porthmadog agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Porthmadog's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Porthmadog agents.