What's included in an estate agent's fee in Dolgellau
The typical estate agent fee in Dolgellau is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Dolgellau average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Dolgellau currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Dolgellau agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Dolgellau sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Dolgellau market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Dolgellau agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Dolgellau agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Dolgellau: Frequently Asked Questions
Can you haggle with estate agents in Dolgellau?
Yes — estate agent fees in Dolgellau are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Dolgellau rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Dolgellau agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Dolgellau agent fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Dolgellau?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Dolgellau: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Dolgellau agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Dolgellau agents. vetted Dolgellau agents.
What is the average house price in Dolgellau?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Dolgellau is around £230,507. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Dolgellau valuation.