What's included in an estate agent's fee in Tredegar
The typical estate agent fee in Tredegar is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Tredegar average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Tredegar currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Tredegar agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Tredegar sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Tredegar market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Tredegar agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Tredegar agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Tredegar: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Tredegar?
If you sell your Tredegar home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Tredegar agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Tredegar agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Tredegar agents.
What is the average house price in Tredegar?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Tredegar is around £204,436. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Tredegar valuation.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Tredegar?
Most estate agents in Tredegar charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Tredegar agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Tredegar fees.