What's included in an estate agent's fee in Merthyr Tydfil
The typical estate agent fee in Merthyr Tydfil is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Merthyr Tydfil average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Merthyr Tydfil currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Merthyr Tydfil agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Merthyr Tydfil sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Merthyr Tydfil market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Merthyr Tydfil agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Merthyr Tydfil agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Merthyr Tydfil: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Merthyr Tydfil?
To pick the right estate agent in Merthyr Tydfil, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Merthyr Tydfil agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Merthyr Tydfil's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Merthyr Tydfil agents.
What is the average house price in Merthyr Tydfil?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Merthyr Tydfil is around £234,868. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Merthyr Tydfil valuation.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Merthyr Tydfil?
If you sell your Merthyr Tydfil home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Merthyr Tydfil agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Merthyr Tydfil agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Merthyr Tydfil agents.