What's included in an estate agent's fee in Swansea Valley
The typical estate agent fee in Swansea Valley is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Swansea Valley average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Swansea Valley currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Swansea Valley agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Swansea Valley sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Swansea Valley market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Swansea Valley agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Swansea Valley agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Swansea Valley: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Swansea Valley?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Swansea Valley, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Swansea Valley today. best Swansea Valley agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Swansea Valley?
Yes — estate agent fees in Swansea Valley are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Swansea Valley rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Swansea Valley agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Swansea Valley agent fees.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Swansea Valley?
In Swansea Valley, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Swansea Valley sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Swansea Valley agents.