What's included in an estate agent's fee in Swansea
The typical estate agent fee in Swansea is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Swansea average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Swansea currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Swansea agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Swansea sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Swansea market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Swansea agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Swansea agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Swansea: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Swansea?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Swansea: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Swansea agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Swansea agents. vetted Swansea agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Swansea?
Yes — estate agent fees in Swansea are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Swansea rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Swansea agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Swansea agent fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in Swansea?
To pick the right estate agent in Swansea, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Swansea agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Swansea's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Swansea agents.