What's included in an estate agent's fee in Llandeilo
The typical estate agent fee in Llandeilo is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Llandeilo average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Llandeilo currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Llandeilo agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Llandeilo sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Llandeilo market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Llandeilo agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Llandeilo agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Llandeilo: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Llandeilo?
To pick the right estate agent in Llandeilo, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Llandeilo agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Llandeilo's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Llandeilo agents.
What are common estate agent red flags in Llandeilo?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Llandeilo: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Llandeilo agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Llandeilo agents. vetted Llandeilo agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Llandeilo?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Llandeilo, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Llandeilo today. best Llandeilo agents.