What's included in an estate agent's fee in Southend-on-Sea
The typical estate agent fee in Southend-on-Sea is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Southend-on-Sea average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Southend-on-Sea currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Southend-on-Sea agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Southend-on-Sea sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Southend-on-Sea market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Southend-on-Sea agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Southend-on-Sea agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Southend-on-Sea: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Southend-on-Sea?
Most estate agents in Southend-on-Sea charge between 1.7% to 2.1% of the final sale price, with the typical Southend-on-Sea agent landing around 1.9%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Southend-on-Sea fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in Southend-on-Sea?
To pick the right estate agent in Southend-on-Sea, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Southend-on-Sea agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Southend-on-Sea's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Southend-on-Sea agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Southend-on-Sea?
Yes — estate agent fees in Southend-on-Sea are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Southend-on-Sea rates sit between 1.7% to 2.1% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Southend-on-Sea agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Southend-on-Sea agent fees.