What's included in an estate agent's fee in Aylesford
The typical estate agent fee in Aylesford is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Aylesford average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Aylesford currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Aylesford agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Aylesford sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Aylesford market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
On AgentSeeker, every Aylesford agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Aylesford agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Aylesford: Frequently Asked Questions
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Aylesford?
In Aylesford, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Aylesford sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Aylesford agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Aylesford?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Aylesford: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Aylesford agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Aylesford agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Aylesford fees.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Aylesford?
Yes — estate agent fees in Aylesford are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Aylesford rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Aylesford agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Aylesford agent fees.