What's included in an estate agent's fee in Snodland
The typical estate agent fee in Snodland is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Snodland average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Snodland currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Snodland agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Snodland sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Snodland market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Snodland agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Snodland agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Snodland: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Snodland?
If you sell your Snodland home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Snodland agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Snodland agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Snodland agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Snodland?
Yes — estate agent fees in Snodland are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Snodland rates sit between 1.7% to 2.1% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Snodland agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Snodland agent fees.
What is the average house price in Snodland?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Snodland is around £349,941. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Snodland valuation.