What's included in an estate agent's fee in Ramsgate
The typical estate agent fee in Ramsgate is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Ramsgate average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Ramsgate currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Ramsgate agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Ramsgate sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Ramsgate market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £200,000 |
£3,800 |
£196,200 |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £550,000 |
£10,450 |
£539,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Ramsgate agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Ramsgate agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Ramsgate: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Ramsgate?
To pick the right estate agent in Ramsgate, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Ramsgate agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Ramsgate's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Ramsgate agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Ramsgate?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Ramsgate, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Ramsgate today. best Ramsgate agents.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Ramsgate?
Most estate agents in Ramsgate charge between 1.7% to 2.1% of the final sale price, with the typical Ramsgate agent landing around 1.9%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Ramsgate fees.