What's included in an estate agent's fee in Herne Bay
The typical estate agent fee in Herne Bay is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Herne Bay average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Herne Bay currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Herne Bay agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Herne Bay sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Herne Bay market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Herne Bay agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Herne Bay agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Herne Bay: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Herne Bay?
If you sell your Herne Bay home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Herne Bay agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Herne Bay agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Herne Bay agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Herne Bay?
Yes — estate agent fees in Herne Bay are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Herne Bay rates sit between 1.7% to 2.1% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Herne Bay agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Herne Bay agent fees.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Herne Bay?
In Herne Bay, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Herne Bay sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Herne Bay agents.