What's included in an estate agent's fee in Hythe
The typical estate agent fee in Hythe is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Hythe average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Hythe currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Hythe agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Hythe sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Hythe market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Hythe agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Hythe agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Hythe: Frequently Asked Questions
Can you haggle with estate agents in Hythe?
Yes — estate agent fees in Hythe are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Hythe rates sit between 1.7% to 2.1% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Hythe agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Hythe agent fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Hythe?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Hythe: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Hythe agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Hythe agents. vetted Hythe agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Hythe?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Hythe, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Hythe today. best Hythe agents.