What's included in an estate agent's fee in Lyme Regis
The typical estate agent fee in Lyme Regis is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Lyme Regis average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Lyme Regis currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Lyme Regis agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Lyme Regis sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Lyme Regis market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Lyme Regis agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Lyme Regis agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Lyme Regis: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Lyme Regis?
To pick the right estate agent in Lyme Regis, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Lyme Regis agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Lyme Regis's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Lyme Regis agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Lyme Regis?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Lyme Regis, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Lyme Regis today. best Lyme Regis agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Lyme Regis?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Lyme Regis: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Lyme Regis agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Lyme Regis agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Lyme Regis fees.