What's included in an estate agent's fee in Crewkerne
The typical estate agent fee in Crewkerne is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Crewkerne average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Crewkerne currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Crewkerne agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Crewkerne sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Crewkerne market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Crewkerne agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Crewkerne agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Crewkerne: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Crewkerne?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Crewkerne: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Crewkerne agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Crewkerne agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Crewkerne fees.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Crewkerne?
If you sell your Crewkerne home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Crewkerne agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Crewkerne agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Crewkerne agents.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Crewkerne?
In Crewkerne, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Crewkerne sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Crewkerne agents.