What's included in an estate agent's fee in Enfield
The typical estate agent fee in Enfield is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Enfield average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Enfield currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Enfield agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Enfield sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Enfield market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Enfield agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Enfield agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Enfield: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Enfield?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Enfield: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Enfield agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Enfield agents. vetted Enfield agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Enfield?
If you sell your Enfield home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Enfield agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Enfield agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Enfield agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Enfield?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Enfield: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Enfield agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Enfield agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Enfield fees.