What's included in an estate agent's fee in Potters Bar
The typical estate agent fee in Potters Bar is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Potters Bar average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Potters Bar currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Potters Bar agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Potters Bar sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Potters Bar market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,100 |
£294,900 |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £650,000 |
£11,050 |
£638,950 |
On AgentSeeker, every Potters Bar agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Potters Bar agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Potters Bar: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Potters Bar?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Potters Bar: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Potters Bar agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Potters Bar agents. vetted Potters Bar agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Potters Bar?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Potters Bar, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Potters Bar today. best Potters Bar agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Potters Bar?
If you sell your Potters Bar home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Potters Bar agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Potters Bar agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Potters Bar agents.