What's included in an estate agent's fee in Wymondham
The typical estate agent fee in Wymondham is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Wymondham average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Wymondham currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Wymondham agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Wymondham sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Wymondham market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Wymondham agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Wymondham agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Wymondham: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Wymondham?
Most estate agents in Wymondham charge between 1.7% to 2.1% of the final sale price, with the typical Wymondham agent landing around 1.9%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Wymondham fees.
What is the average house price in Wymondham?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Wymondham is around £326,580. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Wymondham valuation.
How do you pick an estate agent in Wymondham?
To pick the right estate agent in Wymondham, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Wymondham agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Wymondham's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Wymondham agents.