What's included in an estate agent's fee in Woodford Green
The typical estate agent fee in Woodford Green is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Woodford Green average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Woodford Green currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Woodford Green agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Woodford Green sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Woodford Green market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
| £850,000 |
£14,450 |
£835,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Woodford Green agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Woodford Green agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Woodford Green: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Woodford Green?
Most estate agents in Woodford Green charge between 1.4% to 2.0% of the final sale price, with the typical Woodford Green agent landing around 1.7%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Woodford Green fees.
What is the average house price in Woodford Green?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Woodford Green is around £597,814. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Woodford Green valuation.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Woodford Green?
If you sell your Woodford Green home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Woodford Green agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Woodford Green agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Woodford Green agents.