What's included in an estate agent's fee in Manor Park
The typical estate agent fee in Manor Park is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Manor Park average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Manor Park currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Manor Park agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Manor Park sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Manor Park market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
On AgentSeeker, every Manor Park agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Manor Park agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Manor Park: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Manor Park?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Manor Park: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Manor Park agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Manor Park agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Manor Park fees.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Manor Park?
If you sell your Manor Park home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Manor Park agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Manor Park agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Manor Park agents.
What is the average house price in Manor Park?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Manor Park is around £457,426. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Manor Park valuation.