What's included in an estate agent's fee in Weymouth
The typical estate agent fee in Weymouth is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Weymouth average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Weymouth currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Weymouth agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Weymouth sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Weymouth market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Weymouth agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Weymouth agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Weymouth: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Weymouth?
If you sell your Weymouth home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Weymouth agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Weymouth agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Weymouth agents.
What is the average house price in Weymouth?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Weymouth is around £336,439. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Weymouth valuation.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Weymouth?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Weymouth: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Weymouth agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Weymouth agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Weymouth fees.