What's included in an estate agent's fee in Wellingborough
The typical estate agent fee in Wellingborough is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Wellingborough average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Wellingborough currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Wellingborough agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Wellingborough sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Wellingborough market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Wellingborough agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Wellingborough agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Wellingborough: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Wellingborough?
Most estate agents in Wellingborough charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Wellingborough agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Wellingborough fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Wellingborough?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Wellingborough: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Wellingborough agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Wellingborough agents. vetted Wellingborough agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Wellingborough?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Wellingborough: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Wellingborough agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Wellingborough agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Wellingborough fees.