What's included in an estate agent's fee in Tobermory
The typical estate agent fee in Tobermory is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Tobermory average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Tobermory currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Tobermory agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Tobermory sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Tobermory market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Tobermory agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Tobermory agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Tobermory: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Tobermory?
If you sell your Tobermory home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Tobermory agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Tobermory agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Tobermory agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Tobermory?
Yes — estate agent fees in Tobermory are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Tobermory rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Tobermory agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Tobermory agent fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Tobermory?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Tobermory: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Tobermory agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Tobermory agents. vetted Tobermory agents.