What's included in an estate agent's fee in Temple Cloud
The typical estate agent fee in Temple Cloud is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Temple Cloud average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Temple Cloud currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Temple Cloud agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Temple Cloud sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Temple Cloud market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £500,000 |
£9,500 |
£490,500 |
| £650,000 |
£12,350 |
£637,650 |
On AgentSeeker, every Temple Cloud agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Temple Cloud agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Temple Cloud: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Temple Cloud?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Temple Cloud, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Temple Cloud today. best Temple Cloud agents.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Temple Cloud?
In Temple Cloud, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Temple Cloud sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Temple Cloud agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Temple Cloud?
If you sell your Temple Cloud home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Temple Cloud agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Temple Cloud agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Temple Cloud agents.