What's included in an estate agent's fee in Blagdon
The typical estate agent fee in Blagdon is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Blagdon average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Blagdon currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Blagdon agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Blagdon sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Blagdon market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £500,000 |
£9,500 |
£490,500 |
| £650,000 |
£12,350 |
£637,650 |
On AgentSeeker, every Blagdon agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Blagdon agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Blagdon: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Blagdon?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Blagdon: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Blagdon agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Blagdon agents. vetted Blagdon agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Blagdon?
If you sell your Blagdon home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Blagdon agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Blagdon agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Blagdon agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Blagdon?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Blagdon, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Blagdon today. best Blagdon agents.