What's included in an estate agent's fee in St Neots
The typical estate agent fee in St Neots is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the St Neots average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where St Neots currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A St Neots agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different St Neots sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the St Neots market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every St Neots agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current St Neots agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in St Neots: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in St Neots?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in St Neots, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in St Neots today. best St Neots agents.
What are common estate agent red flags in St Neots?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in St Neots: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters St Neots agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted St Neots agents. vetted St Neots agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in St Neots?
If you sell your St Neots home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most St Neots agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee St Neots agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee St Neots agents.