What's included in an estate agent's fee in Slade Green
The typical estate agent fee in Slade Green is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Slade Green average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Slade Green currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Slade Green agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Slade Green sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Slade Green market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Slade Green agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Slade Green agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Slade Green: Frequently Asked Questions
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Slade Green?
In Slade Green, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Slade Green sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Slade Green agents.
What is the average house price in Slade Green?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Slade Green is around £511,675. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Slade Green valuation.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Slade Green?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Slade Green: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Slade Green agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Slade Green agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Slade Green fees.