What's included in an estate agent's fee in Sidcup
The typical estate agent fee in Sidcup is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Sidcup average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Sidcup currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Sidcup agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Sidcup sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Sidcup market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,100 |
£294,900 |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £650,000 |
£11,050 |
£638,950 |
On AgentSeeker, every Sidcup agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Sidcup agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Sidcup: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Sidcup?
Most estate agents in Sidcup charge between 1.4% to 2.0% of the final sale price, with the typical Sidcup agent landing around 1.7%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Sidcup fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Sidcup?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Sidcup: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Sidcup agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Sidcup agents. vetted Sidcup agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in Sidcup?
To pick the right estate agent in Sidcup, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Sidcup agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Sidcup's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Sidcup agents.