What's included in an estate agent's fee in Sevenoaks
The typical estate agent fee in Sevenoaks is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Sevenoaks average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Sevenoaks currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Sevenoaks agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Sevenoaks sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Sevenoaks market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Sevenoaks agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Sevenoaks agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Sevenoaks: Frequently Asked Questions
Can you haggle with estate agents in Sevenoaks?
Yes — estate agent fees in Sevenoaks are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Sevenoaks rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Sevenoaks agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Sevenoaks agent fees.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Sevenoaks?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Sevenoaks: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Sevenoaks agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Sevenoaks agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Sevenoaks fees.
When is the best time to sell a house in Sevenoaks?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Sevenoaks, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Sevenoaks today. best Sevenoaks agents.