What's included in an estate agent's fee in Rush Green
The typical estate agent fee in Rush Green is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Rush Green average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Rush Green currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Rush Green agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Rush Green sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Rush Green market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,100 |
£294,900 |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £650,000 |
£11,050 |
£638,950 |
On AgentSeeker, every Rush Green agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Rush Green agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Rush Green: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Rush Green?
To pick the right estate agent in Rush Green, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Rush Green agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Rush Green's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Rush Green agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Rush Green?
If you sell your Rush Green home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Rush Green agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Rush Green agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Rush Green agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Rush Green?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Rush Green: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Rush Green agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Rush Green agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Rush Green fees.