What's included in an estate agent's fee in Porth
The typical estate agent fee in Porth is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Porth average, the typical fee works out at around 2.3%
— 0.88 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.3%
is where Porth currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.3% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Porth agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Porth sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.3% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Porth market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.3%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,300 |
£97,700 |
| £150,000 |
£3,450 |
£146,550 |
| £200,000 |
£4,600 |
£195,400 |
| £350,000 |
£8,050 |
£341,950 |
On AgentSeeker, every Porth agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Porth agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Porth: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average house price in Porth?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Porth is around £111,149. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Porth valuation.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Porth?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Porth: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Porth agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Porth agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Porth fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in Porth?
To pick the right estate agent in Porth, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Porth agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Porth's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Porth agents.