What's included in an estate agent's fee in Plymouth
The typical estate agent fee in Plymouth is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Plymouth average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Plymouth currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Plymouth agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Plymouth sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Plymouth market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Plymouth agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Plymouth agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Plymouth: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Plymouth?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Plymouth: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Plymouth agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Plymouth agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Plymouth fees.
What is the average house price in Plymouth?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Plymouth is around £237,349. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Plymouth valuation.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Plymouth?
Most estate agents in Plymouth charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Plymouth agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Plymouth fees.