What's included in an estate agent's fee in Pitlochry
The typical estate agent fee in Pitlochry is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Pitlochry average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Pitlochry currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Pitlochry agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Pitlochry sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Pitlochry market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £200,000 |
£3,800 |
£196,200 |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £550,000 |
£10,450 |
£539,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Pitlochry agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Pitlochry agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Pitlochry: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Pitlochry?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Pitlochry: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Pitlochry agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Pitlochry agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Pitlochry fees.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Pitlochry?
If you sell your Pitlochry home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Pitlochry agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Pitlochry agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Pitlochry agents.
What are common estate agent red flags in Pitlochry?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Pitlochry: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Pitlochry agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Pitlochry agents. vetted Pitlochry agents.