What's included in an estate agent's fee in Pirbright
The typical estate agent fee in Pirbright is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Pirbright average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Pirbright currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Pirbright agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Pirbright sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Pirbright market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Pirbright agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Pirbright agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Pirbright: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Pirbright?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Pirbright, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Pirbright today. best Pirbright agents.
What is the average house price in Pirbright?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Pirbright is around £505,723. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Pirbright valuation.
How do you pick an estate agent in Pirbright?
To pick the right estate agent in Pirbright, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Pirbright agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Pirbright's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Pirbright agents.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Pirbright?