What's included in an estate agent's fee in Egham
The typical estate agent fee in Egham is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Egham average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Egham currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Egham agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Egham sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Egham market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
On AgentSeeker, every Egham agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Egham agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Egham: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Egham?
Most estate agents in Egham charge between 1.4% to 2.0% of the final sale price, with the typical Egham agent landing around 1.7%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Egham fees.
When is the best time to sell a house in Egham?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Egham, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Egham today. best Egham agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Egham?
Yes — estate agent fees in Egham are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Egham rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Egham agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Egham agent fees.