What's included in an estate agent's fee in Peterborough
The typical estate agent fee in Peterborough is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Peterborough average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Peterborough currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Peterborough agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Peterborough sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Peterborough market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Peterborough agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Peterborough agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Peterborough: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Peterborough?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Peterborough: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Peterborough agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Peterborough agents. vetted Peterborough agents.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Peterborough?
In Peterborough, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Peterborough sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Peterborough agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Peterborough?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Peterborough, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Peterborough today. best Peterborough agents.