What's included in an estate agent's fee in Llandudno
The typical estate agent fee in Llandudno is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Llandudno average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Llandudno currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Llandudno agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Llandudno sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Llandudno market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Llandudno agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Llandudno agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Llandudno: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Llandudno?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Llandudno: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Llandudno agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Llandudno agents. vetted Llandudno agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Llandudno?
Yes — estate agent fees in Llandudno are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Llandudno rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Llandudno agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Llandudno agent fees.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Llandudno?
Most estate agents in Llandudno charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Llandudno agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Llandudno fees.