What's included in an estate agent's fee in Leatherhead
The typical estate agent fee in Leatherhead is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Leatherhead average, the typical fee works out at around 1.4%
— broadly in line with the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.4%
is where Leatherhead currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.4% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Leatherhead agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Leatherhead sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.4% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Leatherhead market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.4%) |
You keep |
| £800,000 |
£11,200 |
£788,800 |
| £850,000 |
£11,900 |
£838,100 |
| £900,000 |
£12,600 |
£887,400 |
| £1,000,000 |
£14,000 |
£986,000 |
| £1,150,000 |
£16,100 |
£1,133,900 |
On AgentSeeker, every Leatherhead agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Leatherhead agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Leatherhead: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Leatherhead?
To pick the right estate agent in Leatherhead, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Leatherhead agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Leatherhead's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Leatherhead agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Leatherhead?
If you sell your Leatherhead home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Leatherhead agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Leatherhead agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Leatherhead agents.
What is the average house price in Leatherhead?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Leatherhead is around £890,140. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Leatherhead valuation.