What's included in an estate agent's fee in Kirkcudbright
The typical estate agent fee in Kirkcudbright is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Kirkcudbright average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Kirkcudbright currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Kirkcudbright agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Kirkcudbright sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Kirkcudbright market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Kirkcudbright agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Kirkcudbright agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Kirkcudbright: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Kirkcudbright?
If you sell your Kirkcudbright home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Kirkcudbright agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Kirkcudbright agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Kirkcudbright agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Kirkcudbright?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Kirkcudbright, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Kirkcudbright today. best Kirkcudbright agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Kirkcudbright?
Yes — estate agent fees in Kirkcudbright are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Kirkcudbright rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Kirkcudbright agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Kirkcudbright agent fees.