What's included in an estate agent's fee in Ilford
The typical estate agent fee in Ilford is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Ilford average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Ilford currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Ilford agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Ilford sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Ilford market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £550,000 |
£9,350 |
£540,650 |
| £700,000 |
£11,900 |
£688,100 |
On AgentSeeker, every Ilford agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Ilford agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Ilford: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Ilford?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Ilford: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Ilford agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Ilford agents. vetted Ilford agents.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Ilford?
Most estate agents in Ilford charge between 1.4% to 2.0% of the final sale price, with the typical Ilford agent landing around 1.7%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Ilford fees.
What is the average house price in Ilford?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Ilford is around £456,940. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Ilford valuation.