What's included in an estate agent's fee in Helensburgh
The typical estate agent fee in Helensburgh is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Helensburgh average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Helensburgh currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Helensburgh agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Helensburgh sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Helensburgh market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Helensburgh agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Helensburgh agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Helensburgh: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Helensburgh?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Helensburgh, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Helensburgh today. best Helensburgh agents.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Helensburgh?
Most estate agents in Helensburgh charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Helensburgh agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Helensburgh fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Helensburgh?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Helensburgh: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Helensburgh agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Helensburgh agents. vetted Helensburgh agents.