What's included in an estate agent's fee in Fakenham
The typical estate agent fee in Fakenham is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Fakenham average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Fakenham currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Fakenham agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Fakenham sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Fakenham market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £200,000 |
£3,800 |
£196,200 |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £550,000 |
£10,450 |
£539,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Fakenham agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Fakenham agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Fakenham: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Fakenham?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Fakenham: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Fakenham agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Fakenham agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Fakenham fees.
What is the average house price in Fakenham?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Fakenham is around £276,848. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Fakenham valuation.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Fakenham?
In Fakenham, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Fakenham sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Fakenham agents.