What's included in an estate agent's fee in Chorleywood
The typical estate agent fee in Chorleywood is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Chorleywood average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Chorleywood currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Chorleywood agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Chorleywood sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Chorleywood market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,100 |
£294,900 |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £650,000 |
£11,050 |
£638,950 |
On AgentSeeker, every Chorleywood agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Chorleywood agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Chorleywood: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Chorleywood?
To pick the right estate agent in Chorleywood, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Chorleywood agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Chorleywood's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Chorleywood agents.
What are common estate agent red flags in Chorleywood?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Chorleywood: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Chorleywood agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Chorleywood agents. vetted Chorleywood agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Chorleywood?
If you sell your Chorleywood home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Chorleywood agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Chorleywood agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Chorleywood agents.