What's included in an estate agent's fee in Burntwood
The typical estate agent fee in Burntwood is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Burntwood average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Burntwood currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Burntwood agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Burntwood sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Burntwood market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Burntwood agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Burntwood agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Burntwood: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Burntwood?
If you sell your Burntwood home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Burntwood agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Burntwood agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Burntwood agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Burntwood?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Burntwood: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Burntwood agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Burntwood agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Burntwood fees.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Burntwood?
In Burntwood, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Burntwood sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Burntwood agents.